top of page

WELL Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

2. Information that we collect about you and how we use and process the information

3. The WELL Website

4. How do we communicate with your site visitors?

5. Changes to the Privacy Policy

6. Your rights

7. Contact details

 

​We take your privacy seriously and therefore this Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect and how we collect it, use it, store it, process it,  in accordance with applicable laws. 

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to information WELL site collects about individuals who interact with us.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

​2. Information that we collect about you and how we use and process the information

When you supply personal information on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Currently, we collect your personal information when you interact with our website. You are able to subscribe to become a member to access all our resources on WELL site. Within WELL site, you will be able to opt-in to receive our newsletters with links to podcast and curated articles/blogs.

Additionally, you can join our Discussion Board for access to our Coach-in-Residence programme. While some sections of WELL site will require minimum personal information, the Discussion Board may require additional personal data. The forms that you choose to complete will indicate whether the information requested is mandatory or voluntary.
 

As an overview, we collect such non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the offerings on WELL site;

  2. To provide our users and members with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Members and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

 

For your convenience, we have elaborated further the types of personal data we will collect, how we will use your personal data and the legal basis for processing your personal data.  


 

A. The WELL Newsletter (including access to The WELL podcast and articles)

​The monthly newsletter will aggregate resources from the previous month's carefully curated content including the podcast, videos, blogs/articles and announcements. 

​Information we collect: We collect your name and email address when you sign up to our newsletter and updates.

​Legal Basis for processing the personal data: Consent you have given by opting-in to receive WELL newsletter. 

​How we use your personal data:  We use Wix for our website management and it will add your personal data to our distribution list within the website management system for circulation of WELL newsletters. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

B. The WELL Discussion Board & Coach-in-Residence 

The Discussion Board is a peer supported community of WELL members for questions on leadership from scriptural lens perspective and the discussions will be moderated by an executive coach. As an organisation that embraces cultural diversity and respect for intersectionality, discussion and moderation on the Discussion Board may require further personal data. 

​Information we collect: We collect your name, email address, date of birth, residency country, nationality, when you sign up to WELL Discussion Board.

​Legal Basis for processing the personal data: Consent you have given by opting-in to participate in the Discussion Board. 

​How we use your personal data:  We will use your personal data to ensure that the discussions and the advice from the Coach-in-Residence align with the Discussion Board terms and conditions as found in Terms & Conditions. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

C. ​WELL trainings, webinars, online & physical conferences

​We aim to produce trainings, webinars and conferences throughout the year, both with physical and online presence.  In order to deliver a more personalised experience, we may seek additional personal data. 

​Information we collect: We collect your name and email address when you sign up to WELL for trainings, webinars and conferences. In some instances, bookings for the trainings and conferences may be hosted on third party platforms such as YouTube and Eventbrite and in such instances these third party providers will have its own privacy policies and notices.

​Legal Basis for processing the personal data: Consent you have given by signing up for the trainings, webinars and online & physical conferences on our website or the third party platforms. 

​How we use your personal data:  We will use your personal data to ensure that the invitations for the trainings, webinars and online & physical conferences and follow up communications  are used strictly for the purposes of providing you with the necessary details of the trainings, webinars and online & physical conferences and follow up information. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

3. The WELL Website

​The domain www.womenlifeleadership.org  is our primary platform of communications. 

​Our website host provider is Wix. We use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different sections and devices. We also use website analytics software (Google Analytics) which collects data about how people use our website. However, this is anonymised and cannot be traced back to you. Google Analytics software help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. 

4. How do we communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about WELL, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our Terms & Conditions, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email.

5. Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

​We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our services or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

​6. Your rights

​Once you have subscribed to any of our communications, you are free to Unsubscribe from all future communications at any time. If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please send us an email at info@womenlifeleadership.org. You have various rights under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and therefore you can lodge a complaint with the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

7. Contact details

​If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@womenlifeleadership.org.If you have any concerns or wish to exercise your right under the GDPR, please send an email with your request at info@womenlifeleadership.org with a subject of Privacy Request.  

Terms and Conditons

WELL Terms & Conditions

  1. This website is owned and operated by WELL International. These Terms sets out the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us. This website offers users and members access to various resources such as podcast, Discussion Forum, articles/blogs, trainings and bite-sized videos. By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms.
     

  2. In order to use our website and/or receive our services, you must be at least 18 years of age, or of the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, and possess the legal authority, right and freedom to enter into these Terms as a binding agreement. You are not allowed to use this website and/or receive services if doing so is prohibited in your country or under any law or regulation applicable to you.
     

  3. We may, without prior notice, change the services; stop providing the services or any features of the services we offer; or create limits for the services. We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend access to the services without notice and liability for any reason, or for no reason.
     

  4. The Service and all materials therein or transferred thereby, including, without limitation, software, images, text, graphics, logos, patents, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, photographs, audio, videos, music and all Intellectual Property Rights related thereto, are the exclusive property of WELL International. Except as explicitly provided herein, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license in or under any such Intellectual Property Rights, and you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit or create derivative works thereof.
     

  5. You recognize and agree that by uploading any content (including, but not limited to designs, images, animations, videos, audio files, fonts, logos, illustrations, compositions, artworks, interfaces, text and literary works) through any means to the website, you confirm that you own all the relevant rights or received the appropriate license to upload/transfer/send the content. You agree and consent that the uploaded/transferred content may be publicly displayed at the website.
     

  6. We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend your access to the service without notice and liability for any reason, including if in our sole determination you violate any provision of these Terms or any applicable law or regulations. You may discontinue use and request to cancel your account and/or any services at any time.
     

  7. All members, who signed up for free membership to access the Discussion Forum (Grace Lounge), will be a part of WELL community; the members will have a public profile that is publicly visible to Grace Lounge visitors, and that their public activity (such as their posts or comments) will be visible to other members of Grace Lounge. The above will not apply if you only sign up for newsletters and updates.
     

  8. You have to adhere to the following Forum Guidelines when creating new post or responding to post with comments:

    1. Be respectful of others in the Grace Lunge community – everyone has the right to their ideas and opinions. This is not a site to advertise member’s products and services.

    2. Stay on topic – try to keep comments close to the theme of the post.

    3. Check for duplicate posts – someone else may have already created posts similar to your post.
       

  9. It is important to explain, that a user of the website can always opt-out and exit the community, and upon doing so, such user’s profile will not be publicly visible. Naturally, in such event the user will not be able to use the community features (e.g. liking, commenting or writing posts).
     

  10. You agree to indemnify and hold WELL International harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against them by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with your use of the website or any of the services offered on the website.
     

  11. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall WELL International, be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of or relating to the use of, or inability to use, the service.

    To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, WELL International assumes no liability or responsibility for any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content; (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to or use of our service; and (iii) any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information stored therein.

     

  12. We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time at our sole discretion. Therefore, you should review these page periodically. When we change the Terms in a material manner, we will notify you that material changes have been made to the Terms. Your continued use of the Website or our service after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the Terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website or the service.
     

  13. These Terms, the rights and remedies provided hereunder, and any and all claims and disputes related hereto and/or to the services, shall be governed by, construed under and enforced in all respects solely and exclusively in accordance with the internal substantive laws of England and Wales, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. Any and all such claims and disputes shall be brought in, and you hereby consent to them being decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in England and Wales. The application of the United Nations Convention of Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is hereby expressly excluded.

bottom of page